Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2006G6 GTP, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 562 (DOOR SYSTEM, MIRROR SYSTEM & WINDOW SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER WINDOW EXPRESS UP FUNCTION INOPERATIVE
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, Standard
Power Window Express Up Function Inoperative
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Power Window Express Up Function Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick Lucerne. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Power Window Express Up Function Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: This diagnostic is used when only the Express Up function of a power window is inoperative. This test assumes that all DTCs have been diagnosed. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Verify that the Power Windows Inoperative - Express Up Function complaint is present. Does the power windows express up system operate as described in the Description and Operation? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the power window switch express signal circuit of the inoperative window for an open, high resistance or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative door control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DDSA. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative window sensor/motor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the appropriate window sensor/motor for a short to ground before replacing the door module. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Replace the appropriate door control module. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 12 | Replace the DDSA. Refer to Door Lock and Side Window Switch Replacement - Driver Side . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 | Replace the inoperative window sensor/motor assembly. Refer to Front Side Door Window Regulator Replacement or Rear Side Door Window Regulator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the inoperative power window switch. Refer to Rear Side Door Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.