Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2006G6 GTP, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 389 (COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B1433TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, Standard
Test Description
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Pontiac Montana SV6, 2006 Chevrolet Uplander, and 2006 Buick Terraza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the RUN relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the RUN relay.
- 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the RUN relay.
- 5: This step tests the control circuit side of the RUN relay for faults.
- 10: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
DTC B1433
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the RUN relay from the body control module (BCM) for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the RUN relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the non switched B+ circuit of the RUN relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the RUN relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.