Test Description

2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests the inactive signal circuit for an open or a high resistance.
DTC B1372

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Input parameter in body control module (BCM) security data display.
Does the Ignition 1 Input parameter display High?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the inactive ignition 1 voltage signal circuit and a ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
5 Repair the inactive ignition 1 voltage signal circuit for an open, high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 7  -
6 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References  for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7  -
7
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.