Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2006G6 GTP, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 191 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0899TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, Standard
Test Description
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Pontiac G6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Use the scan tool in order to inspect the voltage to the EBCM.
- 5: Verifies that the condition is still present.
DTC C0899
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
10.5 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Ignition Voltage Signal parameter in the ABS data list. Does the scan tool indicate the voltage is greater than the specified value? |
10.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 4 | Test the ground circuits of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.