Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2006G6 GTP, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 17 (DOOR SYSTEM, MIRROR SYSTEM & WINDOW SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER WINDOWS INOPERATIVE - ONE (FRONT POWER WINDOWS)TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, Standard
Test Description
2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: The rear passenger power window switches on the master switch share common accessory voltage and ground circuits with the front windows. If the rear passenger power windows operate properly from the master switch the accessory voltage and ground circuits can be presumed good.
Power Windows Inoperative - One (Front Power Windows)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you review the Power Windows Description and Operation? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Doors |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Operate the rear passenger windows from the front power window switch. Do the rear passenger windows operate properly? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Power Windows Inoperative - All |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the power window motor up circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the power window motor down circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the front power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the power window motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the power window master switch. Refer to Power Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the power window motor. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.