Diagnostic Aids

2006 Pontiac G6 GTP, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Aids
  • The GPS Signal title on the scan tool will display a "Yes" or "No" dependent upon whether or not the module sees an increment of the seconds transmitted by GPS signals to the Vehicle Communication Interface Module. Upon entering this screen, the "GPS Signal" title will automatically display "Yes", regardless of the presence of time increment, for at least two seconds, while the algorithm in the scan tool determines the status of the clock. If increment is found, "Yes" is continually displayed. If the clock remains static, "No" is displayed. The scan tool looks for increment every second, regardless of current display.
  • Inaccurate or aged GPS position concerns made by a customer which are no longer present may have been due to the temporary loss of GPS signal reception by the vehicle. Conditions such as driving through tunnels or parking structures while making an OnStar® keypress will restrict the navigation antenna from a clear view of the satellites in the sky and may have caused this temporary data loss.
OnStar Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
IMPORTANT: It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. It is also necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes.
With a scan tool, observe the GPS signal status indicator in the GPS Data Display menu, for at least 10 seconds.Does the indicator display "Yes"?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 6 
3
  1. Press the OnStar® Call Center button.
  2. Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if they have received GPS data.
Has the advisor received GPS data?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to verify your position.
Is the location provided by the OnStar® Call Center advisor within a reasonable distance from the actual location of the vehicle?
- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10 
5 Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if this call was a fail to voice.
Was the call a fail to voice?
- Contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center Go to Step 6 
6
IMPORTANT: Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax.
  1. Disconnect the navigation antenna coax from the cellular and navigation antenna.
  2. Disconnect the navigation antenna coax from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM).
  3. Measure the resistance from the center conductor of the coax to the metal outer shield.
Does the meter read out of limits?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7 Measure the resistance of the GPS coax center conductor from end to end.
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
1.0 Ω Go to Step 8  Go to Step 9 
8 Replace the cellular and navigation antenna coax.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
9 Replace the cellular and navigation antenna assembly. Refer to Antenna Assembly Replacement - Cellular and Navigation .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
11 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.