Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2004MONTANA VAN PASSENGERREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESDATA LINK COMMUNICATION SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICETEST DESCRIPTION
2004 Pontiac Montana Van Passenger
Test Description
2004 Pontiac Montana Van PassengerSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
- 3: DTCs U1300, U1301, or U1305 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
- 6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 having a current status. This indicates the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 9: A poor connection at the DLC terminal would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
- 10: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the star connector will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 11: The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wiring for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 13: This test isolates the SDM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 15: This test isolates the EBCM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 17: This test isolates the IPC class 2 serial data circuit.
- 19: This test isolates the theft deterrent control module class 2 serial data circuit.
- 21: This test isolates the DIC class 2 serial data circuit.
- 23: This test isolates the Radio class 2 serial data circuit.
- 33: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 35: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Link Communications Connector End Views or Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Are history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is U1000 or U1255 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an open, a short to ground or a short to B+ between the DLC terminal 2 and the star connector terminal A. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 15 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 17 |
|
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 19 |
|
Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 21 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 23 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 |
|
Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 |
|
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 27 |
| 26 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 27 |
|
Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 |
| 28 |
|
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 30 |
| 29 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 30 |
|
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 31 |
| 31 | Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 32 |
| 32 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions for module replacement.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 33 | - |
| 33 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 |
| 34 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 37 |
| 35 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 36 | - |
| 36 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 35 |
| 37 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.