Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC2004GTO STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC 68TEST DESCRIPTION
2004 Pontiac GTO Standard
Test Description
2004 Pontiac GTO StandardSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the throttle request circuit of the ASM.
DTC 68
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - ABS? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 5.7L | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Throttle closed - Approximately 1 V Throttle wide open - Approximately 10 V |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 5 | Replace the ASM. Refer to Accelerator and Servo Control Module (ASM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.