Diagnostic System Check - Radio/Audio System

2004 Pontiac GTO StandardSECTION Diagnostic System Check - Radio/Audio System
Diagnostic System Check - Radio/Audio System

Step Action Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition to the accessories position.
  2. Switch the audio system on and select FM mode.
Does the radio function correctly?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 3 
2 Insert a CD, label side upwards.
Does the CD player function correctly?
Go to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation  Go to Step 3 
3 In step 1 or 2, did the audio system display illuminate? Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Gain access to the instrument panel fuse and relay panel by pulling outwards on the upper edge of the instrument panel lower trim panel to disengage the retaining clips.
  3. Check the condition of the following fuses:
    • PARK LAMPS fuse F4
    • IGNITION fuse F10
    • INSTRUMENT ILLUMINATION fuse F11
    • RADIO / CELLULAR PHONE fuse F16
    • RADIO / CELLULAR PHONE fuse F23
    • SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER fuse F24
  4. Are the fuses OK?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 8 
5
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool power up?
Go to Step 6  Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
6 At the scan tool title screen press the enter key and select Diagnostics / Model Year / Vehicle Model / Body / Audio System.
Does the scan tool display audio system identification?
Go to Step 7  Go to DTC 40 
7 Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read Current DTC Information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List  Go to Symptoms - Entertainment 
8 Replace faulty fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 9  -
9 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 1 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.