Diagnostic System Check

1997 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP, 4D SedanSECTION Diagnostic System Check
NOTE: For terminal and circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  .
  1. Ensure EBTCM is properly connected. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel, to right of steering column. Using scan tool, select ABS, then DATA LIST. If data is being received from EBTCM, go to step 15). If data is not being received from EBTCM, go to next step.
  2. Ensure scan tool connection at DLC is secure. Read scan tool display. If scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE, diagnose serial data line. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS section. If scan tool does not display NO COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE, go to next step.
  3. Recheck scan tool connection at DLC. If scan tool connection is secure, go to next step. If scan tool connection is not secure, go to step 26).
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove ABS-BCM fuse on Buick or radio fuse on Pontiac. Using a DVOM, check resistance across ABS-BCM/radio fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 18).
  5. Reinstall ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Remove ABS (IGN) fuse. Using DVOM, check resistance across ABS fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 21).
  6. Reinstall ABS fuse. Disconnect EBTCM 8-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and ground circuit (Black wire) of EBTCM 8-pin connector. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 27).
  7. Disconnect EBTCM 24-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and battery input circuit (Orange wire) of EBTCM 24-pin connector. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 28).
  8. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and switched ignition circuit (Pink wire) of EBTCM 24-pin connector. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 29).
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect positive battery cable. Using DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery cable terminal and ground circuit (Black wire) of EBTCM 8-pin connector. If resistance is 0-2 ohms go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 30).
  10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between positive battery terminal and battery input circuit (Orange wire) of EBTCM 24-pin connector. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 31).
  11. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between positive battery cable terminal and switched ignition circuit (Pink wire) of EBTCM 24-pin connector. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 32).
  12. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance of data line circuit (Light Blue wire on Buick; Tan wire on Pontiac) between EBTCM 24-pin connector and DLC. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, diagnose serial data line. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
  13. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and data line circuit (Light Blue wire on Buick; Tan wire on Pontiac) of EBTCM 24-pin connector. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, diagnose serial data line. See appropriate DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
  14. Check EBTCM harness connectors and EBTCM terminals for poor terminal contact. Check battery terminals and battery cable terminals for poor connection. If any problems are found, go to step 33). If no problems are found, go to step 39).
  15. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any current non-VES system DTCs are set, repair DTC(s) as necessary. See appropriate article. If no current non-VES system DTCs are set, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. Observe ABS warning indicator. If indicator illuminates for 3 seconds and then goes out, go to next step. If indicator does not illuminate for 3 seconds then turn off, diagnose ABS warning indicator circuit. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in BRAKES.
  17. Using scan tool, select DTC history. If any history DTCs are set, go to step 40). If no history DTCs are set, go to step 41).
  18. Replace ABS-BCM/radio fuse with known-good fuse. Turn ignition on. Wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Remove ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Using DVOM, check resistance across ABS-BCM/radio fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 35). If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  19. Disconnect EBTCM 24-pin connector. Replace ABS-BCM/radio fuse with a known-good fuse. Wait 10 seconds. Remove ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Using DVOM, check resistance across ABS-BCM/radio fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 34).
  20. Check switched ignition circuit (Pink wire) between fuse block and EBTCM for damage resulting in a short to ground with EBTCM connectors connected. Check EBTCM connector and wiring harness for damage resulting in a short to ground with EBTCM connectors connected. Reconnect all connectors. reinstall ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Wait 10 seconds. Remove ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Using DVOM, check resistance across ABS-BCM/radio fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 36). If resistance is not as specified, go to step 25).
  21. Replace ABS (IGN) fuse with known-good fuse. Turn ignition to RUN position, with engine off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Remove ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Using DVOM, check resistance across ABS fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go tostep 37). If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  22. Disconnect EBTCM 24-pin connector. Replace ABS fuse with a known-good fuse. Wait 10 seconds. Remove ABS fuse with know-good fuse. Using DVOM, check resistance across ABS fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 36).
  23. Check switched ignition circuit (Pink wire) between fuse block and EBTCM for damage resulting in a short to ground with EBTCM connectors connected. Check EBTCM connector and wiring harness for damage resulting in a short to ground with EBTCM connectors connected. Reconnect all connectors. reinstall ABS fuse. Wait 10 seconds. Remove ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Using DVOM, check resistance across ABS fuse connector terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 38). If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  24. Replace EBTCM. Replace ABS fuse. After repairs, go to step 1).
  25. Replace EBTCM. Replace ABS-BCM/radio fuse. After repairs, go to step 1).
  26. Disconnect scan tool. Reconnect scan tool ensuring a good connection. If scan tool is connected properly, go to step 1).
  27. Repair open or high resistance in ground circuit (Black wire). After repairs, go to step 1).
  28. Repair open or high resistance in battery input circuit (Orange wire). After repairs, go to step 1).
  29. Repair open or high resistance in switched ignition circuit (Pink wire). After repairs, go to step 1).
  30. Repair open or high resistance in negative battery cable, negative battery cable terminals or negative battery cable connections. After repairs, go to step 1).
  31. Repair high resistance in battery input circuit (Orange wire) or voltage feed circuits to ABS-BCM/radio fuse. After repairs, go to step 1).
  32. Repair high resistance in switched ignition circuit (Pink wire). After repairs, go to step 1).
  33. Replace problem connectors or terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 1).
  34. Repair short to ground in battery input circuit (Orange wire). After repairs, go to step 18).
  35. Reinstall ABS-BCM/radio fuse. Go to step 1).
  36. Repair short to ground in switched ignition circuit (Pink wire). After repairs, go to step 21).
  37. Reinstall ABS fuse. Go to step 1).
  38. Malfunction is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONSΒ  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
  39. Replace EBTCM. After repairs, go to step 1).
  40. Review enhanced diagnostics information in scan tool operation manual.
  41. System checks okay. Proceed to DIAGNOSIS & TESTINGΒ  for further diagnosis.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.