Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPONTIAC1997GRAND PRIX GTP, 4D SEDANREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM - ABS-VIDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)DTC C1215: ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL RELAY CONTACT CIRCUIT ALWAYS ACTIVE
1997 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP, 4D Sedan
DTC C1215: Electronic Brake Control Relay Contact Circuit Always Active
1997 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP, 4D SedanSECTION DTC C1215: Electronic Brake Control Relay Contact Circuit Always Active
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ . After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- If any other DTCs are set, go to appropriate DTC for diagnosis. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool RELAY TEST function, command electronic brake control relay off. If scan tool indicates relay is off and battery voltage is equal to or less than 5 volts, go to step 12). If scan tool does not indicate relay is off and battery voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM connectors. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between switched battery input circuit (Red wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If voltage is equal to or less than 2 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is greater than 2 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove electronic brake control relay. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between switched battery input circuit (Red wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If voltage is equal to or less than 2 volts, go to step 10). If voltage reading is greater than 2 volts, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition off. Check EBCM/EBTCM connector and wiring harness for poor terminal contact, corrosion or damage which could result in a short to voltage. If connectors are faulty, go to step 8). If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect EBCM/EBTCM connectors. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool RELAY TEST function, command electronic brake control relay off. If scan tool indicates relay is off and battery voltage is equal to or less than 5 volts, go to step 12). If scan tool does not indicate relay is off and battery voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to step 11).
- Replace all faulty terminals or connectors. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Repair short to voltage in switched battery input circuit (Red wire) between electronic brake control relay and EBCM/EBTCM. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Replace electronic brake control relay. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Replace EBCM/EBTCM. After repairs, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Malfunction is not currently present. An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside insulation. Frequency of malfunction can be determined by using enhanced diagnostic function of scan tool. Check for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wiring connections, or damaged wiring harness. After diagnosis is complete, clear DTCs and test drive vehicle for 3 drive cycles to verify DTC does not reset. Drive cycle consists of starting vehicle, driving vehicle faster than 10 MPH, stopping vehicle, and then turning ignition off.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.