Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test NTC-4B - Injector #1 Driver Circuit
1994 Plymouth Voyager LE, 3.3 RSECTION Test NTC-4B - Injector #1 Driver Circuit
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate injector No. 1. If injector clicks, release fuel pressure. Replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2Β . If injector does not click, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect injector No. 1 connector. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, ensure DRB is still actuating injector No. 1. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Go to next step.
- Using DRB, check voltage on injector connector, Auto Shutdown (ASD) output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Go to next step.
- Allow vehicle to reach room temperature. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, release fuel pressure. Replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect Fuel Injector (FI) driver module connector. FI driver connector module is located behind left front fender. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit between FI driver module connector terminal No. 26 (Light Blue wire) and injector No. 1 connector (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue wire or Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect fuel injector connector. Connect a jumper wire between FI driver module connector, injector No. 1 driver circuit, terminals No. 26 (Light Blue wire) and No. 32 (Violet Wire). Place inductive timing light pick-up around jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Go to next step.
- Using DRB, actuate injector No. 1 while observing timing light. If timing light flashes on and off, replace FI driver module. Perform TEST VER-2. If timing light does not flash, turn ignition off. Go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit (Violet wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and FI driver module connector terminal No. 32. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet wire. Perform TEST VER-2Β . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.