Test NTC-4B - Injector #1 Driver Circuit

1994 Plymouth Voyager LE, 3.3 RSECTION Test NTC-4B - Injector #1 Driver Circuit
  1. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate injector No. 1. If injector clicks, release fuel pressure. Replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2Β  . If injector does not click, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect and inspect injector No. 1 connector. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, ensure DRB is still actuating injector No. 1. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Go to next step.
  3. Using DRB, check voltage on injector connector, Auto Shutdown (ASD) output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Go to next step.
  4. Allow vehicle to reach room temperature. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, release fuel pressure. Replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect and inspect Fuel Injector (FI) driver module connector. FI driver connector module is located behind left front fender. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit between FI driver module connector terminal No. 26 (Light Blue wire) and injector No. 1 connector (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue wire or Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Reconnect fuel injector connector. Connect a jumper wire between FI driver module connector, injector No. 1 driver circuit, terminals No. 26 (Light Blue wire) and No. 32 (Violet Wire). Place inductive timing light pick-up around jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Go to next step.
  8. Using DRB, actuate injector No. 1 while observing timing light. If timing light flashes on and off, replace FI driver module. Perform TEST VER-2. If timing light does not flash, turn ignition off. Go to next step.
  9. Disconnect and inspect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit (Violet wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and FI driver module connector terminal No. 32. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet wire. Perform TEST VER-2Β  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.