Test NTC-11A - Checking Pcm Ground & Power Circuits

1994 Plymouth Voyager LE, 3.3 RSECTION Test NTC-11A - Checking Pcm Ground & Power Circuits
NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ  in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2Β . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 11 Black/Tan wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. PCM grounds and power circuits are okay. Test is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.