Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 21 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 9A - CORRECTING LEFT FRONT SENSOR FAULTS
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 9A - Correcting Left Front Sensor Faults
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 9A - Correcting Left Front Sensor Faults
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAM.
- Inspect left front WSS for damage, contamination or looseness. If WSS is faulty, repair WSS as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If WSS is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect left front tone wheel for damage or excessive runout. If tone wheel is faulty, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tone wheel is okay, go to next step.NOTE: Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) air gap is not adjustable.
- Measure air gap between WSS and tone wheel. If gap is not .020-.060" (.52-1.64 mm), replace as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If gap is .020-.060" (.52-1.64 mm), go to next step.
- Inspect WSS wiring harness for damage. If wiring harness is faulty, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect left front WSS connector. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between WSS male connector terminals. If resistance is not 950-1250 ohms, replace WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 950-1250 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.