Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 21 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 4A - FLUID LEVEL SWITCH NOT PROCESSABLE
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 4A - Fluid Level Switch Not Processable
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 4A - Fluid Level Switch Not Processable
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAM.
- Check CAB for correct application. See Figure. On models without LTCS, CAB has White part label. On models equipped with LTCS, CAB has Blue part label. If vehicle is not equipped with correct CAB, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If vehicle is equipped with correct CAB, go to next step.
- Using DRB, read FLS SW #2 input. Disconnect brake fluid level switch No. 2 connector. See Figure. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. If DRB displays CLOSED, go to step 6). If DRB displays OPEN, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 37-pin connector. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 17 (Dark Green/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, and vehicle is not equipped with LTCS, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If vehicle is equipped with LTCS, go to next step.
- Disconnect CAB from HCU. See Fig 1. Inspect 14-pin connection terminals at CAB and valve block assembly. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If valve block assembly terminals are backed-out, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB 14-pin terminal No. 8 and CAB 37-pin connector terminal No. 17. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 37-pin connector. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 35 (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect CAB from HCU. See Fig 1. Inspect 14-pin connection terminals at CAB and valve block assembly terminals. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If valve block assembly terminals are backed-out, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB 14-pin connection terminal No. 8 and CAB 37-pin connector terminal No. 17. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.