Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 21 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 3A - FLUID LEVEL SWITCH OPEN
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 3A - Fluid Level Switch Open
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 3A - Fluid Level Switch Open
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAM.
- Inspect brake fluid level in mini reservoir. If fluid level is low, check for leaks and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fluid level is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect CAB 37-pin connector. See Figure. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 35 (Dark Blue/White wire). If any voltage is present, repair short to battery in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If no voltage exists, go to next step.
- Using DRB, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 17 (Dark Green/White wire). See Figure. If any voltage is present, repair short to battery in Dark Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If no voltage exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake fluid level switch No. 2 connector. See Figure. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between CAB connector terminal No. 35 and brake fluid level switch No. 2 connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect CAB connector and go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and Dark Blue/White wire at brake fluid level switch No. 2. Using DRB, read state of FLS SW #2. If DRB displays OPEN, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If DRB displays CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance of Dark Green/White wire between CAB connector terminal No. 17 and brake fluid level switch No. 2 connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across switch No. 2 terminals. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace switch No. 2. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.