Test 16A - Brake Switch Circuit

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 16A - Brake Switch Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAM.
  1. Ensure brakelights are functioning properly. If brakelights are not working okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If brakelights are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, monitor BRAKE SW input while applying and releasing brake pedal. If DRB does not properly display brake switch input state, go to TEST 16B. If DRB properly displays brake switch input, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB, monitor PBS SWITCH input while firmly depressing and releasing brake pedal. If DRB displays PS SWITCH OPEN with pedal depressed and PS SWITCH CLOSED with pedal released, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If DRB does not display PS SWITCH OPEN with pedal depressed and PS SWITCH CLOSED with pedal released, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB from HCU. See Figure. Inspect CAB 14-pin mating connection. If connection is faulty, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If any connection terminals are backed-out, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connection is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, with brake pedal at rest, check resistance between valve block connector terminals No. 1 and 8. See Figure. If continuity does not exist, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Using external ohmmeter, with brake pedal fully depressed, check resistance between valve block connector terminals No. 1 and 8. If continuity does not exist, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If continuity exists, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.