Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 21 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 14A - MAIN RELAY/POWER CIRCUIT FAILURE
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 14A - Main Relay/Power Circuit Failure
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 14A - Main Relay/Power Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAM.
- Inspect ABS relay fuse (cavity "H") in Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Fig 1. If fuse is faulty, go to TEST 14B. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure charging system is operating properly. If charging system is not operating properly, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If charging system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure CAB is securely attached to valve block assembly. If CAB is not securely attached, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If CAB is securely attached, go to next step.
- Temporarily replace ABS relay with another 5-terminal relay from PDC. See Fig 1. Using DRB, erase fault messages. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, read fault messages. If MAIN RELAY/POWER CIRCUIT FAILURE is not set, replace ABS relay. Perform TEST VER-1A. If MAIN RELAY/POWER CIRCUIT FAILURE is set, go to next step.
- Reinstall temporary relay in original location. DO NOT reinstall ABS relay. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on Red/Dark Green wire at ABS relay connector (terminal "D"). See Figure. If reading is less than 9 volts, repair open in Red/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is more than 9 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 37-pin connector. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Remove pump/motor relay. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 7 (Red/Dark Green wire). If reading is less than 9 volts, repair open in Red/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is more than 9 volts, go to next step.
- Remove ABS relay fuse from PDC. Turn ignition off. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 13, 25 or 37 (Brown/White wires). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Black wire between CAB connector terminal No. 32 and ABS relay connector terminal "C". If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Red/Dark Green wire between CAB connector terminal No. 7 and ABS relay connector terminal "D". If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between CAB connector terminal No. 13 and ABS relay connector terminal "B". If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between CAB connector terminal No. 25 and ABS relay connector terminal "B". If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between CAB connector terminal No. 37 and ABS relay connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.