Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 18 (A/C-HEATER SYSTEM - MANUAL)TESTINGDRB PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGESNO RESPONSE MESSAGE
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
NO RESPONSE Message
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION NO RESPONSE Message
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector (Bone color). With DRB in voltmeter mode, ensure voltage at terminal No. 19 (Pink wire) is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair fused battery feed circuit back to junction box. Perform VERIFICATION TESTΒ .
- If voltage was more than 10 volts, switch DRB to ohmmeter mode. Ensure resistance at terminal No. 21 (Black wire) is less than 5 ohms. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair system ground to BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TESTΒ .
- Ensure resistance at terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Green wire) is less than 100 ohms. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, repair signal ground to BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TESTΒ .
- With ignition switch in ON position and DRB in voltmeter mode, ensure voltage at terminal No. 8 (Violet/Brown wire) is more than one volt. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open Chrysler Collision Detection Bus (CCD+) circuit to BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TESTΒ .
- With ignition switch in ON position and DRB in voltmeter mode, ensure voltage at terminal No. 7 (White/Black wire) is more than one volt. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open Chrysler Collision Detection Bus (CCD-) circuit to BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TESTΒ . If voltage is more than one volt, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.