Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 17 (A/C-HEATER SYSTEM - AUTOMATIC)TROUBLE SHOOTINGTEST 18A - IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 18A - Ignition Switch Output Circuit
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 18A - Ignition Switch Output Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform TEST 17A or 19A before proceeding with this test.
- If performing this test to diagnose a trouble code, go to next step. If performing this test for another reason, go to step 6).
- Using DRB, erase all trouble codes. Start and run engine for 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. If any of the following codes exist, go to next step. If none of them exist, system is operating normally at this time.
- ATC HEAD COMM TEST FAILED
- ATC HEAD STATUS MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
- ATC HEAD CCD COMM FAILURE
- STATUS 26 NOT RECEIVED
- Turn ignition off. Inspect fuse No. 6. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 6).
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe load side of fuse No. 6 (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, replace fuse. Perform VERIFICATION TEST.
- Unplug ATC head connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe harness connector terminal No. 5 (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire between fuse No. 6 and ATC control. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ATC head and fuse No. 6. Perform VERIFICATION TEST.
- Reinstall fuse. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, probe load side of fuse No. 6 (White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between fuse No. 6 and ignition switch.
- Unplug ATC head connector. With DRB in voltmeter mode, probe terminal No. 5 (White wire) on ATC harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair White wire between ignition switch and ATC head.
- Turn ignition off. With DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe terminal No. 2 (Black wire) of ATC control. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire to ground.
- Ensure courtesy light switch is off. Wait at least one minute. With DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire) of ATC head. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire to ground.
- Reconnect wiring to ATC panel. Turn ignition on. Press rear window defroster button. If defroster relay clicks, perform TEST 25A. If relay does not click, replace ATC head.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.