Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 16 (WIPER/WASHER SYSTEM (CONVERTIBLE))TESTING2-SPEED FUNCTION TESTSMOTOR RUNS SLOWLY IN ALL SWITCH POSITIONS
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Motor Runs Slowly In All Switch Positions
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Motor Runs Slowly In All Switch Positions
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect wiring connector at motor. Remove wiper arms. Connect ammeter between battery and motor terminal No. 3. See Figure . Ensure motor is properly grounded. If motor operates and average current flow is more than 6 amps, go to next step. If motor operates and average current flow is less than 6 amps, go to step 3).
- Check wiper linkage and pivots for binding. Disconnect drive link from motor. If motor now runs and draws less than 3 amps, repair linkage and pivots. Replace motor if it runs and still draws more than 3 amps.
- Check motor wiring harness for shorts between high and low speed circuits. Connect voltmeter or test light to motor ground strap. Set wiper switch to LOW position. Connect other lead of voltmeter or test light to terminal No. 4 of motor wiring harness. If voltage exists, a short exists in wiring or wiper switch. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Set wiper switch to HIGH position and move voltmeter lead or test light from terminal No. 4 to terminal No. 3 of wiring harness. If voltage exists, a short exists in wiring or switch. Repair as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.