Cruise Control Relay

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Cruise Control Relay
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove cruise control relay from junction block. See Figure . Junction block is located under left side of dash behind kick panel. Inspect relay connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage on cruise control relay connector terminal No. 16 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check fuse No. 14 in fuse block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. If fuse is okay, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between cruise control relay terminals No. 16 and 17. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace cruise control relay. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Check resistance of Tan/Red wire between terminal PCM connector No. 55 and cruise control relay connector terminal No. 17.
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 55 (Tan/red wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.