Test 29A - Wiper Switch Power Supply

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 29A - Wiper Switch Power Supply
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 10 in junction block. See Figure . Junction block is located behind end cover, on left side of instrument panel. If fuse is blown, go to TEST 30A. If fuse is not blown, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse No. 10 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/White wire between fuse and relay. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Connector is located on upper part of steering column, behind trim cover. See Figure . Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition switch connector terminal No. 9 (Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/White wire between fuse No. 10 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/White wire between fuse and ignition switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.