Test 30C - All Tail Lamps Out

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 30C - All Tail Lamps Out
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Reinstall fuse No. 10. Disconnect park lamp relay. See Figure . Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Measure voltage at park lamp relay connector terminal "A" (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Pink/Red wire between park lamp relay connector and fuse No. 10. See Figure .
  2. Measure voltage at park lamp relay connector terminal "A" (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Pink/Red wire between park lamp relay connector and fuse No. 10. See Figure .
  3. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at park lamp relay connector terminal "C" (Pink/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST 30D. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Connect jumper wire between park lamp relay connector terminal "B" (Pink/Red wire) and terminal "D" (Black/Yellow wire). If tail lamps illuminate, replace park lamp relay. If tail lamps do not illuminate, go to next step.
  5. Keep jumper connected. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Disconnect lamp outage module 14-pin connector. Measure voltage at lamp outage module 14-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace lamp outage module. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/Yellow wire between park lamp relay connector and lamp outage module.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.