Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 10 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - BODY CONTROL COMPUTER (CONVERT))SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 26A - BOTH HEADLAMPS OUT
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test 26A - Both Headlamps Out
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test 26A - Both Headlamps Out
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect low beam headlamp relay. See Figure . Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Measure voltage at headlamp relay connector terminal "A" (Red/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage at headlamp relay connector terminal "B" (Red/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire between headlamp relay terminal "B" and power distribution center. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Inspect headlamp system 40-amp fuse (second fuse from right on bottom row) at power distribution center, located in front of left strut tower. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to TEST 26B. If fuse is open, go to TEST 26CΒ .
- If voltage is more than 10 volts in step 1), measure voltage at headlamp relay connector terminal "B" (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire between headlamp relay connector terminal "A" and power distribution center. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Ensure headlamp switch is in ON position. Measure resistance at headlamp relay connector terminal "C" (Orange/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect left pod switch connector. See Fig 1 . Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Measure resistance at left pod switch connector terminal No. 13 (Black/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black/Orange wire between left pod switch connector and ground for open to ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between left pod switch connector terminal No. 12 (Orange/White wire) and headlamp relay connector terminal "C" (Orange/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Orange/White wire between left pod switch connector and headlamp relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace headlamp switch, located in left pod switch.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms in step 5), use an external ohmmeter to measure resistance between headlamp relay connector terminal "D" (Violet/White wire) and fuse No. 17 (Violet/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace low beam headlamp relay. See Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/White wire between headlamp relay connector and fuse panel.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.