Test TC-6A - No Change In Map From Start To Run And Slow Change In Idle Map Sensor Signal (DTC 13)

1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test TC-6A - No Change In Map From Start To Run And Slow Change In Idle Map Sensor Signal (DTC 13)
NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION TABLE. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  .
  1. Turn ignition on. Ensure engine is off. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, go to TC-4A. If DRB does not display MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. With engine running, using DRB read trouble codes. If DRB displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, go to step 9).
  3. If DRB does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, use DRB to set engine speed to 1500 RPM. With engine running at 1500 RPM, read DRB MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring MAP sensor voltage, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB display.
  4. If engine stalled or MAP sensor voltage became erratic, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2Β  . If engine did not stall or MAP sensor voltage did not become erratic, while monitoring DRB, snap throttle open and closed.
  5. If engine vacuum did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, go to step 8). If engine vacuum rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. If trouble code was SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, go to next step. If trouble code was NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN, go to step 7).
  6. The SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL trouble code sets if MAP sensor signal is less than .157 volt between firing pulses of engine. Engine speed must be more than 600 RPM, but less than 1500 RPM. Check possible causes: restricted passage to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, MAP sensor failure or failed PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. The NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN trouble code sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at key on and manifold vacuum with engine running for 1.72 seconds. Check possible causes: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure hose to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, MAP sensor failure or failed PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. Remove MAP sensor vacuum hose. Inspect condition of MAP sensor vacuum hose. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is restricted or open, replace vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. Turn engine off. Tee a vacuum gauge into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine. With engine idling, read vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge reads zero in. Hg, repair vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. If vacuum gauge does not read zero in. Hg, while monitoring vacuum gauge, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum gauge reading did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, replace MAP sensor vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2Β  .
  11. If vacuum gauge reading rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on MAP sensor connector Violet/White wire.
  12. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open or short in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.