Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994SUNDANCE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 D, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.5L TBISELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST TC-28A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, Automatic
Test TC-28A - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit (DTC 42)
1994 Plymouth Sundance Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 D, AutomaticSECTION Test TC-28A - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit (DTC 42)
NOTE:
For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION TABLE. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
.
- Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Using DRB, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If ASD relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If ASD relay is clicking, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
- The AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Possible causes are: open or short in ASD relay Dark Blue/Yellow wire, open in ASD relay Dark Blue wire, ASD relay open or shorted internally or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
- Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from ASD relay to PCM. If engine stalled while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not stall while wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect ASD relay. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on ASD relay connector Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2Β . If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ASD relay terminals. See Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace ASD relay. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of ASD relay connector Dark Blue/Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 51. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.