Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994LASER RS TURBO, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.0L/2.0L TURBODIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST NS-6A - REPAIRING IGNITION COIL SYSTEM
1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, FWD, Standard
Test NS-6A - Repairing Ignition Coil System
1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, FWD, StandardSECTION Test NS-6A - Repairing Ignition Coil System
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Disconnect ignition coil 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on ignition coil 3-pin female connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between ignition coil female connector and ignition splice. Perform TEST VER-1Β .
- Measure resistance between ignition coil towers No. 2 and 3. See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, disconnect power transistor 8-pin connector located under ignition coil assembly. Measure resistance of Yellow/Green wire between ignition coil 3-pin female connector terminal No. 2 and power transistor 8-pin connector terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Green wire between ignition coil 3-pin female connector and power transistor 8-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Remove ignition coil assembly from vehicle. Disconnect ignition coil pigtail. Measure resistance of White wire in ignition coil pigtail. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ignition coil pigtail. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Inspect ignition coil pigtail for obvious damage. If damage is found, replace ignition coil pigtail. Perform TEST VER-1. If damage is not found, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Reconnect ignition coil 3-pin connector. Measure voltage on power transistor 8-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Green wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to ground in Yellow/Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Measure voltage on power transistor 8-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 10). If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between ignition coil 3-pin female connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1Β .
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between ignition coil 3-pin female connector and power transistor 8-pin connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between ignition coil 3-pin female connector and power transistor 8-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Remove ignition coil assembly from vehicle. Disconnect ignition coil pigtail. Measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire in ignition coil pigtail. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ignition coil pigtail. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Inspect ignition coil pigtail for obvious damage. If damage is found, replace ignition coil pigtail. Perform TEST VER-1. If damage is not found, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between power transistor 8-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Reconnect power transistor connector. Using analog voltmeter, backprobe ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 54 (Yellow wire). Crank engine and observe voltmeter. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 15).
- Using voltmeter, backprobe ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 54 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Disconnect power transistor 8-pin connector. Measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 55 and power transistor 8-pin connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1Β .
- Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 55 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace power transistor. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Red wire for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Disconnect power transistor 8-pin connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 54 and power transistor 8-pin connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 54 (Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace power transistor. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow wire for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.