Ignition In Start Position, Warning Light Inoperative

1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, AWD, AutomaticSECTION Ignition In Start Position, Warning Light Inoperative
  1. Remove ABS relay fuse. Disconnect hydraulic unit 10-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Green wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green wire.
  2. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire.
  3. Check for continuity between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminals No. 8 (Green wire) and No. 9 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit in Green wire between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminals No. 8 and No. 9. If open between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminals No. 8 and No. 9 does not exist, check for faulty valve relay. See HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Remove valve relay from hydraulic unit. Check for continuity between valve relay connector terminals No. 87a and No. 30. See Figure . If continuity does not exist, replace valve relay. If continuity exists, hydraulic unit wiring harness is faulty. Replace hydraulic unit.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.