Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994LASER RS TURBO, AWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMTROUBLE SHOOTINGIGNITION IN START POSITION, WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE
1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, AWD, Automatic
Ignition In Start Position, Warning Light Inoperative
1994 Plymouth Laser RS Turbo, AWD, AutomaticSECTION Ignition In Start Position, Warning Light Inoperative
- Remove ABS relay fuse. Disconnect hydraulic unit 10-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Green wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green wire.
- Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire.
- Check for continuity between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminals No. 8 (Green wire) and No. 9 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit in Green wire between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminals No. 8 and No. 9. If open between hydraulic unit 10-pin connector terminals No. 8 and No. 9 does not exist, check for faulty valve relay. See HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Remove valve relay from hydraulic unit. Check for continuity between valve relay connector terminals No. 87a and No. 30. See Figure . If continuity does not exist, replace valve relay. If continuity exists, hydraulic unit wiring harness is faulty. Replace hydraulic unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.