Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994GRAND VOYAGER BASE, 31THREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - BODY CONTROL COMPUTERSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 31A - DIAGNOSING DOME LIGHT SWITCH
1994 Plymouth Grand Voyager Base, 31TH
Test 31A - Diagnosing Dome Light Switch
1994 Plymouth Grand Voyager Base, 31THSECTION Test 31A - Diagnosing Dome Light Switch
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
in this article.
- Gain access to Black left pod switch connector. Ensure all doors are closed. Connect jumper wire between switch sense circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) at Black left pod switch connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If courtesy lights illuminate, go to step 4). If courtesy lights do not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black left pod switch connector and Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. BCM is located behind center console. Go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of switch sense circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between Blue Body Control Module (BCM) connector terminal No. 1 and Black left pod switch connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. Perform TEST VER-1BΒ . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1B.
- Turn ignition off and disconnect Black left pod switch connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of system ground circuit (Black wire) at Black left pod switch connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1B. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace left pod switch. Perform TEST VER-1B.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.