Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994COLT VISTA SE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 14: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1994 Plymouth Colt Vista SE, Standard
Code 14: Throttle Position Sensor
1994 Plymouth Colt Vista SE, StandardSECTION Code 14: Throttle Position Sensor
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between TPS terminals No. 1 and No. 4. If resistance is not 3500-6500 ohms, replace TPS. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Check resistance between TPS terminals No. 1 & 3. While monitoring DVOM, slowly open throttle from idle to fully open position. If resistance does not change smoothly, replace TPS. If resistance changes smoothly, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tester, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. With throttle at idle, voltage should read .3-1.0 volt. Voltage should increase while slowly opening throttle. At wide open throttle, voltage should read 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, replace TPS. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect TPS connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect TPS connector and ECM connector. Check for continuity between specified TPS connector terminal and ECM connector terminal. See TPS-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.TPS-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application TPS Terminal No. ECM Terminal No. All Models 3 64 4 61 - Check voltage between chassis ground and TPS connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Check continuity between chassis ground and TPS connector terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With TPS connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between TPS connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 9. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.