Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994COLT VISTA BASE, 2.4 G, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 21 (SUSPENSION - ELECTRONIC)SYSTEM TESTS (NO CODES)ECS INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT CHANGE WHEN ECS SW IS OPERATED
1994 Plymouth Colt Vista Base, 2.4 G, Automatic
ECS Indicator Light Does Not Change When ECS SW Is Operated
1994 Plymouth Colt Vista Base, 2.4 G, AutomaticSECTION ECS Indicator Light Does Not Change When ECS SW Is Operated
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mitsubishi 3000GT and 1994 Dodge Stealth. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove ECS switch. See ECS SWITCHΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check for continuity between ground and ECS switch harness connector terminal No. 11 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black wire between connector terminal No. 11 and ground.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECS switch harness connector terminal No. 10 (Red/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is not 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5 volts, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between ECS switch harness connector terminal No. 10 and ECS control unit harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 1 . Inspect and repair harness if continuity does not exist. If continuity does exist, replace ECS control unit.
- Test ECS switch. See ECS SWITCHΒ under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace switch if it is faulty. If switch is okay, check for faulty ECS indicator light bulb. Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal No. 10 (White/Orange wire) and ECS control unit harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . Inspect and repair harness if continuity does not exist. If continuity does exist, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire) and ECS control unit harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . Inspect and repair harness if continuity does not exist. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between ground and combination meter harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 2 . Inspect and repair harness if continuity is not present. If continuity does exist, go to next step.
- Replace combination meter with a known good unit. Check ECS indicator light operation. If ECS indicator light operates correctly, replace combination meter. If ECS indicator light still does not operate correctly, replace ECS control unit.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.