Anti-Squat Control Stops Operating

1994 Plymouth Colt Vista Base, 2.4 G, AutomaticSECTION Anti-Squat Control Stops Operating
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mitsubishi 3000GT and 1994 Dodge Stealth. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using scan tester, access data on Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). See CODE 14 under DIAGNOSTIC TESTSΒ  . If TPS tests okay, go to next step. If TPS is malfunctioning, go to step 7).
  2. Select TOUR mode using EMS switch. Using scan tester, enter a simulated vehicle speed of 19 MPH. Refer to scan tester instructions for specific procedure. Using scan tester, ensure service data indication for items No. 61, 62, 63 and 64 is SOFT.
  3. While monitoring service data indication for item No. 61, quickly depress accelerator pedal. Service data indication should change to HARD for a second and then change to MEDIUM. Release accelerator pedal. Service data indication should change to SOFT.
  4. Increase simulated speed from scan tester to 37 MPH. Quickly depress accelerator pedal again. Service data indication should change to MEDIUM. Release accelerator pedal. Service data indication should change to SOFT.
  5. Increase simulated speed from scan tester to 56 MPH. Quickly depress accelerator pedal again. Service data indication should remain at SOFT for a second and then change to MEDIUM. Release accelerator pedal. Service data indication should change to SOFT.
  6. Repeat steps 3)-5) for scan tester items No. 62, 63 and 64. If any service data item does not test as specified, replace EMS control unit. If all service data items test as specified, anti-squat control is functioning properly.
  7. Start engine. If CHECK ENGINE light comes on and stays on, go to step 9). If CHECK ENGINE light does not stay on, check continuity between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Red wire) and EMS control unit harness connector terminal No. 59 (Brown/Red wire). See Figure .
  8. If continuity does not exist, repair harness. If continuity does exist, test TPS. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSORΒ  under COMPONENT TESTING. If TPS is okay, replace EMS control unit. If TPS is faulty, replace TPS.
  9. Disconnect TPS harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If 5 volts are present, go to next step. If 5 volts are not present, check Green/Yellow wire between TPS connector terminal No. 1 and engine control unit connector terminal No. 61. Inspect and repair wire as necessary. If wire is okay, replace ECM.
  10. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, replace TPS. If continuity does not exist, check Black wire between TPS connector terminal No. 4 and engine control unit connector terminal No. 72. Repair wire as necessary. If wire is okay, replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.