Anti-Dive Control Stops Operating

1994 Plymouth Colt Vista Base, 2.4 G, AutomaticSECTION Anti-Dive Control Stops Operating
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mitsubishi 3000GT and 1994 Dodge Stealth. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using scan tester, access service data on stoplight switch. See CODE 26 under DIAGNOSTIC TESTSΒ  . If stoplight switch is functioning properly, go to next step. If stoplight switch is malfunctioning, go to step 5).
  2. Select TOUR mode using ECS switch. Using scan tester, enter a simulated vehicle speed of 62 MPH. Refer to scan tester instructions for specific procedure. Using scan tester, ensure service data indication for items No. 61, 62, 63 and 64 is SOFT.
  3. While monitoring service data indication for item No. 61, depress brake pedal and reduce simulated speed from scan tester. Service data indication should change to HARD until simulated vehicle speed falls below 50 MPH; indication should then change to SOFT. Repeat this step for service data items No. 62, 63 and 64.
  4. If any service data items do not test as specified, replace ECS control unit. If all service data items test as specified, anti-dive control is functioning properly.
  5. Turn ignition on. Depress brake pedal. Ensure stoplight comes on. If stoplight does not come on, go to step 7). If stoplight comes on, check continuity between stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECS control unit harness connector terminal No. 58 (Green wire). See Figure .
  6. If continuity exists, replace ECS control unit. If continuity does not exist, repair harness between stoplight switch and ECS control unit.
  7. Disconnect stoplight switch harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair harness.
  8. Remove and test stoplight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCHΒ  under COMPONENT TESTING. If stoplight switch is okay, replace ECS control unit. If stoplight switch is faulty, replace stoplight switch.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.