Power Circuit Inspection

1994 Plymouth Colt Vista Base, 2.4 G, AutomaticSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mitsubishi 3000GT and 1994 Dodge Stealth. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect ECS control unit harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between harness connector terminal No. 51 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. See Figure .
  2. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 3 in passenger compartment fuse box. Replace fuse if it is blown. If fuse is okay, check Blue/Red wire between ECS control unit harness connector and fuse No. 3. Repair wiring as necessary.
  3. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between harness connector terminal No. 62 (Red/Black wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, power circuits are okay. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  4. Check fuse No. 19 in passenger compartment fuse box. Replace blown fuse. If fuse is okay, check Red/Black wire between ECS control unit harness connector and junction block. Repair wire as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.