Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994COLT VISTA BASE, 2.4 G, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 21 (SUSPENSION - ELECTRONIC)COMPONENT TESTINGEMS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY & GROUND CIRCUITPOWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1994 Plymouth Colt Vista Base, 2.4 G, Automatic
Power Circuit Inspection
1994 Plymouth Colt Vista Base, 2.4 G, AutomaticSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mitsubishi 3000GT and 1994 Dodge Stealth. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect ECS control unit harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between harness connector terminal No. 51 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. See Figure .
- If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 3 in passenger compartment fuse box. Replace fuse if it is blown. If fuse is okay, check Blue/Red wire between ECS control unit harness connector and fuse No. 3. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between harness connector terminal No. 62 (Red/Black wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, power circuits are okay. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 19 in passenger compartment fuse box. Replace blown fuse. If fuse is okay, check Red/Black wire between ECS control unit harness connector and junction block. Repair wire as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.