Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1984HORIZON BASE, 1.6 AREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.5L)SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST TC-32C - INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 A
Test TC-32C - Injector #4 Control Circuit
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 ASECTION Test TC-32C - Injector #4 Control Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For circuit & connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY TABLEΒ
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
section. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2Β
.
- Disconnect and inspect injector No. 4 connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate injector No. 4. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 13 (Light Blue/Brown wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.