Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1984HORIZON BASE, 1.6 AREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.3L)DIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST TC-32C - INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 A
Test TC-32C - Injector #4 Control Circuit
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 ASECTION Test TC-32C - Injector #4 Control Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For circuit & connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORYΒ . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ section. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2Β .
- Disconnect and inspect injector No. 4 connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate injector No. 4. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 13 (Light Blue/Brown wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.