Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1984HORIZON BASE, 1.6 AREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.3L)DIAGNOSTIC CHARTSTEST TC-29B - INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 A
Test TC-29B - Injector #1 Control Circuit
1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 ASECTION Test TC-29B - Injector #1 Control Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
When testing on junction block terminals, it may be necessary to unbolt junction block from vehicle to identify wire color for terminal being tested. See Fig 1. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . After each repair, perform TEST VER-2Β .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect junction block connectors No. 1 and 3. Junction block is located next to right shock tower. See Fig 1. Go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between junction block No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) and junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST TC-29CΒ . If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
- Move external ohmmeter lead from junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire) to chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between junction block No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 16. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.