Test 9F: Modulator Circuit

1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 ASECTION Test 9F: Modulator Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Plymouth Sundance, 1994 Plymouth Acclaim, 1994 Dodge Spirit, 1994 Dodge Shadow, and 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. See Figure. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 42 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 46 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 43 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 48 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-5.0 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is 1.8-5.0 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Using DRB, erase all fault messages. Cycle ignition on and off. Wait one minute. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, read fault messages. If DRB displays MODULATOR CIRCUIT, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If DRB does not display MODULATOR CIRCUIT, go to next step.
  6. Road test vehicle for at least 15 minutes at speeds greater than 30 MPH. Using DRB, read fault messages. If DRB displays MODULATOR CIRCUIT, replace CAB. If DRB does not display any other fault messages, ABS is operating properly. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

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