Test 6A - Repairing Right Brake Lamp Out

1984 Plymouth Horizon Base, 1.6 ASECTION Test 6A - Repairing Right Brake Lamp Out
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Remove and inspect right rear brake lamp bulb. If lamp bulb is defective, replace lamp bulb. If lamp bulb is okay, go to next step.
  2. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Measure voltage at brake lamp socket terminal No. 1 (Brown/White wire). Press brake pedal. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Black wire between brake lamp socket and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect lamp bulb. Disconnect lamp outage module connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Connect jumper wire between brake lamp outage module connector terminal No. 8 (White/Tan wire) and terminal No. 9 (Brown/White wire). Press brake pedal. If brake lamp goes out, replace lamp outage module. If lamp does not go out, repair open Brown/White wire between brake lamp outage module and brake lamp socket.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.