Radio Speed-Controlled Volume Does Not Function (MALIBU)

1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Radio Speed-Controlled Volume Does Not Function (MALIBU)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass and 1998 Chevrolet Malibu. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray, 24-pin connector. Disconnect radio Gray, 10-pin connector C1. Disconnect left instrument panel wiring harness junction block Brown, 68-pin connector C1. Using DVOM, check resistance between radio harness connector C1 terminal No. 16 (Dark Green/White wire) and left instrument panel wiring harness junction block harness connector C1 terminal E6 (Dark Green/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 3)
  2. Reconnect left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1. Disconnect cruise control module connector. On 2.4L engine, disconnect PCM Black, 80-pin connector C2. On 3.1L engine, disconnect PCM Blue, 80-pin connector C1. On all models, using DVOM to check resistance, backprobe between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminals E6 (Dark Green/White wire) and F6 (Dark Green/White wire). If resistance measurement is 0-2 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 5).
  3. Repair open in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between radio connector C1 and left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal E6. Recheck system operation.
  4. Replace radio. Recheck system operation.
  5. Replace left instrument panel wiring harness junction block. Recheck system operation.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.