Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 17 (INSTRUMENT PANEL)SYMPTOM TESTSCRUISE CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT ENGAGE, BUT CRUISE INDICATOR FUNCTIONS
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
Cruise Control Module Does Not Engage, But Cruise Indicator Functions
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Cruise Control Module Does Not Engage, But Cruise Indicator Functions
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass and 1998 Chevrolet Malibu. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect cruise control module connector. Disconnect left instrument panel wiring harness junction block Brown, 68-pin connector C1. Using DVOM, check resistance between cruise control harness connector terminal "K" (Dark Green/White wire) and left instrument panel wiring harness junction block harness connector C1 terminal F6 (Dark Green/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 3)
- Reconnect left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray, 24-pin connector. On Malibu, disconnect radio Gray, 10-pin connector C1. On 2.4L engine, disconnect PCM Black, 80-pin connector C2. On 3.1L engine, disconnect PCM Blue, 80-pin connector C1. On all models, using DVOM to check resistance, backprobe between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminals E6 (Dark Green/White wire) and F6 (Dark Green/White wire). If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 5).
- Repair open in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between cruise control module and left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal F6. Recheck system operation.
- Replace cruise control module. See CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM article. Recheck system operation.
- Replace left instrument panel wiring harness junction block. Recheck system operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.