All Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Inputs Malfunction

1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION All Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Inputs Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass and 1998 Chevrolet Malibu. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect left instrument panel wiring harness junction block Brown, 68-pin connector C1. On 2.4L engine, disconnect PCM Black, 80-pin connector C2. On 3.1L engine, disconnect PCM Blue, 80-pin connector C1. On all models, use DVOM to check voltage between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block harness connector C1 terminal C4 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. See Figure . If zero volts exist, go to next step. If zero volts does not exist, go to step 4).
  2. Using DVOM, check resistance between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block harness connector C1 terminal C4 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 5).
  3. On 2.4L engine, use DVOM to check resistance between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block harness connector C1 terminal C4 (Dark Green/White wire) and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 16 (Dark Green/White wire). On 3.1L engine, use DVOM to check resistance between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block harness connector C1 terminal C4 (Dark Green/White wire) and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 13 (Dark Green/White wire). On all models, if resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 6).
  4. Repair short to voltage in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal C4 and PCM connector C2 (2.4L engine) or C1 (3.1L engine). Recheck system operation.
  5. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal C4 and PCM connector C2 (2.4L engine) or C1 (3.1L engine). Recheck system operation.
  6. Repair open in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal C4 and PCM connector C2 (2.4L engine) or C1 (3.1L engine). Recheck system operation.
  7. Disconnect cruise control module connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal F6 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If zero volts exist, go to step 9). If zero volts does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Repair short to voltage in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal F6 and cruise control module. Recheck system operation.
  9. Using DVOM, check resistance between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal F6 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to step 11). If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  10. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal F6 and cruise control module. Recheck system operation.
  11. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray, 24-pin connector. On Malibu, disconnect radio Gray, 10-pin connector C1. On all models, use DVOM to check voltage between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal E6 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If zero volts exist, go to step 13). If zero volts does not exist, go to next step.
  12. Repair short to voltage in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between instrument cluster, left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal E6 and radio connector C1 (Malibu). Recheck system operation.
  13. Using DVOM, check resistance between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal E6 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to step 15). If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  14. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 817 (Dark Green/White wire) between instrument cluster, left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal E6 and radio connector C1 (Malibu). Recheck system operation.
  15. Reconnect left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1. Using DVOM to check voltage, backprobe between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal F6 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If zero volts exist, go to next step. If zero volts does not exist, go to step 17).
  16. Using DVOM to check resistance, backprobe between left instrument panel wiring harness junction block connector C1 terminal F6 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance measurement is infinite, go to step 18). If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  17. Replace left instrument panel wiring harness junction block. Recheck system operation.
  18. Reconnect all components and connectors. Replace cruise control module. See CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM article. Recheck system operation. If system is still not operating properly, go to next step (Malibu) or step 20) (Cutlass).
  19. Replace radio. Recheck system operation. If system is still not operating properly, go to next step.
  20. Replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation. If system is still not operating properly, go to next step.
  21. Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section:
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.