Washer Fluid Level Indicator Malfunctions: Testing

1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass and 1998 Chevrolet Malibu. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If BFC diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BFC diagnostic system check was not performed, see procedures in BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ  .
  2. Disconnect washer fluid level switch connector. Using scan tool, read BFC inputs. If washer fluid level reads OK, go to next step. If washer fluid level does not read OK, go to step 4).
  3. Replace washer fluid level switch.
  4. Back out BFC Pink 24-pin connector C3, terminal A6 (Black/White wire). Using scan tool, read BFC inputs. If washer fluid level reads OK, go to next step. If washer fluid level does not read OK, go to step 7).
  5. Using DVOM, check resistance between washer fluid level switch harness connector "A" (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not less than infinite, go to step 7).
  6. Repair short to ground in Black/White wire between BFC and washer fluid level switch.
  7. Replace BFC. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATIONΒ  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.