DTC B2965: Key-In-Ignition Fault: Testing

1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass and 1998 Chevrolet Malibu. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If BFC diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BFC diagnostic system check was not performed, see procedures in BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ  .
  2. Disconnect ignition switch Natural 6-pin connector C1. Using scan tool, read BFC INPUT for KEY IN IGNITION. Connect a fused jumper wire between ignition switch connector C1, terminal "D" (Light Green wire) and ground. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGNITION YES, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGNITION YES, go to next step.
  3. Back out BFC Gray 24-pin connector C2, terminal B12 (Light Green wire). Using scan tool, read BFC INPUT for KEY IN IGNITION. Connect a fused jumper wire between BFC harness connector C2, terminal B12 (Light Green wire) and ground. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGNITION YES, go to next step. If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGNITION YES, go to step 8).
  4. Repair open in Light Green wire between ignition switch and BFC connector C2. Go to step 9).
  5. Using DVOM, check resistance of Black/White wire between ignition switch Black 6-pin connector, terminal "E" and ground splice pack G202 (located above left I/P wiring harness junction block). If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Repair open in Black/White wire between ignition switch Black6-pin connector, terminal "E" and ground splice pack G202. Go to step 9).
  7. Replace ignition switch. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article.
  8. Replace BFC. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATIONΒ  . Go to next step.
  9. Clear DTCs. Perform BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.