Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 13 (BODY CONTROL MODULE)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B1488: GENERATOR "L" TERMINAL HIGHTESTING
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
DTC B1488: Generator "L" Terminal High: Testing
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass and 1998 Chevrolet Malibu. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- If BFC diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BFC diagnostic system check was not performed, see procedures in BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage by backprobing between generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and ground. If about zero volts exists, go to step 5). If about zero volts does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect generator connector. On 2.4L, disconnect PCM Blue 80-pin connector C1. On 3.1L, disconnect PCM Clear 80-pin connector C2. On 2.4L, use DVOM to check resistance between PCM harness connector C1, terminal No. 74 (Red wire) and generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire). On 3.1L, use DVOM to check resistance between PCM harness connector C2, terminal No. 35 (Red wire) and generator connector terminal "B" (Red wire). If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 7).
- Reconnect all connectors and components. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. On 2.4L, use DVOM to check voltage by backprobing between PCM harness connector C1, terminal No. 74 (Red wire) and ground. On 3.1L, use DVOM to check voltage by backprobing between PCM harness connector C2, terminal No. 35 (Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to step 6). If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 8).
- Using scan tool, read PCM "L" terminal status. If "L" terminal input is low, go to step 9). If "L" terminal is not low, go to step 8).
- Replace generator. See GENERATOR & REGULATOR article in ELECTRICAL. Go to step 9).
- Repair open in Red wire between generator and PCM connector C1 (2.4L) or connector C2 (3.1L). Go to step 9).
- Replace PCM. See REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. Perform BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- If BFC diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BFC diagnostic system check was not performed, see procedures in BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage by backprobing between generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and ground. If about zero volts exists, go to step 5). If about zero volts does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect generator connector. On 2.4L, disconnect PCM Blue 80-pin connector C1. On 3.1L, disconnect PCM Clear 80-pin connector C2. On 2.4L, use DVOM to check resistance between PCM harness connector C1, terminal No. 74 (Red wire) and generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire). On 3.1L, use DVOM to check resistance between PCM harness connector C2, terminal No. 35 (Red wire) and generator connector terminal "B" (Red wire). If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 7).
- Reconnect all connectors and components. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. On 2.4L, use DVOM to check voltage by backprobing between PCM harness connector C1, terminal No. 74 (Red wire) and ground. On 3.1L, use DVOM to check voltage by backprobing between PCM harness connector C2, terminal No. 35 (Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to step 6). If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 8).
- Using scan tool, read PCM "L" terminal status. If "L" terminal input is low, go to step 9). If "L" terminal is not low, go to step 8).
- Replace generator. See GENERATOR & REGULATOR article in ELECTRICAL. Go to step 9).
- Repair open in Red wire between generator and PCM connector C1 (2.4L) or connector C2 (3.1L). Go to step 9).
- Replace PCM. See REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. Perform BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.