Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.1LSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMMIL INOPERATIVE
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
Mil Inoperative
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Mil Inoperative
- Perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ , then go to next step.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 6).
- Check instrument cluster ignition feed fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuses are blown, go to step 15).
- Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe instrument cluster connector ignition feed circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.1L article. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire connected to ground, jumper PCM connector MIL driver circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.1L article. If MIL illuminates, go to step 10). If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 11).
- Check PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are blown, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe PCM connector ignition feed circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.1L article. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13).
- Using a test light connected to ground, probe PCM connector battery feed circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.1L article. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13).
- Check for poor PCM ground or PCM ground connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform OBD system check. If ground and ground connection are okay, go to next step.
- Check for poor PCM connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ . If connection is okay, go to step 16).
- Check for open in MIL driver circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.1L article. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ . If circuit is okay, go to step 17).
- Repair open in instrument cluster ignition feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Locate and repair open in PCM battery feed circuit or PCM ignition feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform OBD system check.
- Locate and repair short to ground in PCM battery feed circuit or PCM ignition feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Locate and repair short to ground in instrument cluster ignition feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform OBD system check.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedures. After repairs, perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Check for poor instrument cluster MIL driver circuit connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ . If connection is okay, diagnose instrument cluster.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.