Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE1998ACHIEVA 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.1LDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESDTC P1652 - FAN 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4
Diagnostic Procedures
1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ , then go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and high speed fan control circuit terminal at PCM connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Remove cooling fans No. 2 and 3 relays. Check voltage between high speed fans control circuit and ground. If voltage reading is zero volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not zero volts, go to step 6).
- Replace cooling fans No. 2 and 3 relays. Set DVOM to 10-amp scale. Turn ignition on. Check current between ground and high speed fan control circuit terminal at PCM connector. Monitor reading for a minimum of 2 minutes. If current is 0.1-1.5 amps, go to step 12). If current is not 0.1-1.5 amps, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove cooling fan 3 relay. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to 10-amp scale. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check current between ground and cooling fan 3 relay control circuit at relay connector. If current reads 0.1-1.5 amps, go to step 15). If current does not read 0.1-1.5 amps, go to step 16).
- Locate and repair short to voltage in high speed fan control circuit. After repairs, go to step 18).
- Check battery voltage feed fuse for cooling fans No. 2 and 3 relays. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 9).
- Locate and repair short to ground in battery positive feed circuit for fan No. 3 relay. Replace fuse. After repairs, go to step 18).
- Disconnect cooling fan No. 3 relay. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and battery feed circuit terminal at cooling fan No. 3 relay connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 14).
- Check high speed fan control circuit for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check output driver circuit and battery feed circuit for poor connection at cooling fan No. 3 relay and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If connection is okay, go to step 15).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. Disconnect cooling fan No. 3 relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select output test function and cycle cooling fan No. 3 relay on and off. If test light flashes on and off, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step.
- Check high speed fan control circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If connection is okay, go to step 17).
- Locate and repair open in battery feed circuit to cooling fan Nos. 2 and 3 relay, or poor terminal connection between cooling fan No. 2 Maxifuse(R) and fuse block. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18).
- Replace cooling fan No. 3 relay. After replacing relay, go to step 18).
- Replace cooling fan No. 2 relay. After replacing relay, go to step 18).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1652 until DTC P1652 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.