1998 "W" Body

1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 3.1 M, 4T40E/MN4SECTION 1998 "W" Body
  1. Ensure 8-pin EBCM/EBTCM connector C2 and 24-pin EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 are properly connected. See EBCM/EBTCM LOCATION  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) under left side of instrument panel. Using scan tool, select ABS DATA LIST. If data is not being received from EBCM/EBTCM, go to next step. If data is being received from EBCM/EBTCM, go to step 15)  .
  2. Observe scan tool display. If scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE CHECK DLC CONNECTOR, diagnose serial data line. See appropriate diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If scan tool does not display NO COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE CHECK DLC CONNECTOR, go to next step.
  3. Ensure scan tool is properly connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). If scan tool is properly connected to DLC, go to next step. If scan tool is not properly connected to DLC, go to step 26)  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove battery feed fuse. See BATTERY FEED FUSE IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 18)  .
    BATTERY FEED FUSE IDENTIFICATION

    Application Fuse
    1998 "W" Body
    Century, Intrigue & Regal BCM Fuse (10 Amp)
    Lumina & Monte Carlo Fuse No.10 (15 Amp)
  5. Reinstall battery feed fuse. Remove switched ignition fuse. See SWITCHED IGNITION FUSE IDENTIFICATION  table. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 21)  .
    SWITCHED IGNITION FUSE IDENTIFICATION

    Application Fuse
    1998 "W" Body
    Century, Intrigue & Regal ABS Fuse (10A)
    Lumina & Monte Carlo Fuse 13 (15A)
  6. Reinstall switched ignition fuse. Disconnect 8-pin EBCM/EBTCM connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground circuit (Black or Black/White wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector C2 and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 27)  .
  7. Disconnect 24-pin EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery feed circuit (Orange wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 (terminal B12) and ground. If voltage is equal to or greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 28)  .
  8. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between switched ignition circuit (Pink or Brown wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 (terminal A9) and ground. If voltage is equal to or greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 29)  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect positive battery cable. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground circuit (Black or Black/White wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector C2 (terminal "D") and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 30)  .
  10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between positive battery terminal and battery feed circuit (Orange wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 31)  .
  11. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between positive battery terminal and switched ignition circuit (Pink or Brown wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 32)  .
  12. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance of serial data line circuit (Tan or Light Blue wire) between EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 and DLC. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, diagnose serial data line. See appropriate diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  13. Using DVOM, measure resistance between serial data line circuit (Tan or Light Blue wire) of EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, diagnose serial data line. See appropriate diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  14. Check EBCM/EBTCM connectors and battery cable terminals for poor terminal contact, corrosion or damage. If connectors and cables are faulty, go to step 33)  . If connectors and cables are not faulty, go to step 39)  .
  15. Using scan tool, display DTCs. If any current DTCs are set, go to appropriate DTC. If no current DTCs are set, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Observe ABS warning indicator. If indicator illuminates for 3 seconds and then goes out, go to next step. If indicator does not illuminate for 3 seconds, diagnose instrument panel cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  17. Using scan tool, display DTCs. If any history DTCs are set, go to step 40)  . If no history DTCs are set, go to step 41)  .
  18. Replace battery feed fuse. Wait 10 seconds. Remove battery feed fuse. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 35)  . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  19. Disconnect 24-pin EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Replace battery feed fuse. Wait 10 seconds. Remove battery feed fuse. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 20)  . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 34)  .
  20. Check battery feed circuit (Orange wire) between fuse block and EBCM/EBTCM for damage which could result in a short to ground with EBCM/EBTCM connector C2 connected. Check EBCM/EBTCM connector C2, and wiring harness for damage which could result in a short to ground with EBCM/EBTCM connector C2 connected. Reconnect EBCM/EBTCM connectors C1 and C2. Reinstall battery feed fuse. Wait 10 seconds. Remove battery feed fuse. See BATTERY FEED FUSE IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 36)  . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 25)  .
  21. Replace switched ignition fuse. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Remove switched ignition fuse. See SWITCHED IGNITION FUSE IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 37)  . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  22. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 24-pin EBCM/EBTCM connector C1. Replace switched ignition fuse. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Remove switched ignition fuse. See SWITCHED IGNITION FUSE IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 36)  .
  23. Check switched ignition circuit (Pink or Brown wire) between fuse block and EBCM/EBTCM for damage which could result in a short to ground with EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 connected. Check EBCM/EBTCM connector C1, and wiring harness for damage which could result in a short to ground with EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 connected. Reconnect EBCM/EBTCM connectors C1 and C2. Reinstall switched ignition fuse. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Remove switched ignition fuse. See SWITCHED IGNITION FUSE IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse terminals. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 38)  . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  24. Replace EBCM/EBTCM. See ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE/ ELECTRONIC BRAKE & TRACTION CONTROL MODULE (EBCM/EBTCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Replace switched ignition fuse. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  25. Replace EBCM/EBTCM. Replace battery feed fuse. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  26. Disconnect and reconnect scan tool ensuring a good connection. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  27. Repair open or high resistance in ground circuit (Black or Black/White wire). After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  28. Repair open or high resistance in battery feed circuit (Orange wire). After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  29. Repair open or high resistance in switched ignition circuit (Pink or Brown wire). After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  30. Repair open or high resistance in negative battery cable, cable terminals, or cable connections. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  31. Repair high resistance in battery feed circuit (Orange wire), or voltage feed circuits to battery fees fuse. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  32. Repair open or high resistance in switched ignition circuit (Pink or Brown wire), or in power supply circuits from battery or ignition switch. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  33. Replace all faulty terminals or connectors. After completing repairs, go to step 1)  .
  34. Repair short to ground in battery feed circuit (Orange wire). After repairs, go to step 18)  .
  35. Reinstall battery feed fuse. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  36. Repair short to ground in switched ignition circuit (Pink or Brown wire). After repairs, go to step 21)  .
  37. Reinstall switched ignition fuse. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  38. Malfunction is intermittent or not currently present. Excessive resistance in ground or power supply circuits will not allow communication with EBCM/EBTCM. If communication is not possible, ensure EBCM/EBTCM ground connection is good and excessive resistance does not exist in any power supply circuit.
  39. Replace EBCM/EBTCM. After repairs, go to step 1)  .
  40. Review enhanced diagnostics information in scan tool operation manual.
  41. System is okay. See INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.