Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT '
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GO TO 2.
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GO TO 5.
- PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION: For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
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GO TO 3.
- PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"Data Monitor".
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for 1 minute.
- Make sure that "COOLANT TEMP/S" indicates more than 70°C (158°F). If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLANT TEMP/S" indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
- Open engine hood.
- On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"DTC Work Support">>"HO2S2">>"HO2S2 (B1) P1147" (for DTC P2271).
- Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
- Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".
Is "OK" displayed on CONSULT screen?
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
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Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>
GO TO 4.
- PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
- Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
- Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
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GO TO 3.
- PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1 NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for 1 minute.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
ECM Condition Voltage Connector + - Terminal F78 49 81 Revving up to 4, 000 RPM under no load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least once during this procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
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GO TO 6.
- PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
ECM Condition Voltage Connector + - Terminal F78 49 81 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least once during this procedure. Is the inspection result normal?
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
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GO TO 7.
- PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
ECM Condition Voltage Connector + - Terminal F78 49 81 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least once during this procedure. Is the inspection result normal?
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
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Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.